SEMF is excited to announce that AM 1250 Radio will be broadcasting the Awards Night performances!   All evenings begin at 7:00 p.m.  Monday, March 25th is VOCAL AWARDS NIGHT.  Tuesday, March 26th is SENIOR PIANO, GRADES 5 to 8.  Wednesday, March 27th is SENIOR PIANO, GRADES 9 to Diploma.   Thursday, March 28th is JUNIOR PIANO.  Friday, March 29th is the SOUTHEAST STARS GALA.

senior piano: monday, february 25

MORNING:

K SEMF 45 Piano Solo, Jazz, Grade 5
1st –  Bennett King
2nd –  Joy Duerksen

K 2272 Piano Solo, Popular, Grade 5
1st – Winner: Jayden Morais
2nd –  Isabelle Gauthier

K SEMF 46 Piano Solo, Jazz, Grade 6
1st – Tikvah Thiessen

K 2322 Piano Solo, Popular, Grade 6
1st – Aleah Taylor
2nd – Sarah Litau

K 2473 Piano Solo, Popular, Grade 9
1st – Siobhan Toews-Thiessen

K 2321 Piano Solo, Study/Etude, Grade 6
1st – Aleah Taylor
2nd – AJ Giesbrecht 

K 2371 Piano Solo, Study/Etude, Grade 7
1st – Joey Schulz 

K 2422 Piano Solo, Study/Etude, Grade 8
1st – Lucas Schweng
2nd – Jonas Schweng
2nd – Vera Khubiryants

 

AFTERNOON:

PK 2303 Piano Solo, Romantic Composers, Grade 6
1st – Leah Schroeder
2nd – Sabrina Burnell

PK 2355 Piano Solo, Romantic Composers, Grade 7
1st – Malena Neufeld
2nd – Treyton Hamm
2nd – Karalee Reimer

K 2474 Piano Solo, Own Choice, Grade 9
1st – Josy Block

PK 2253 Piano Solo, Romantic Composers, Grade 5
1st – Marie Janke
2nd – Rebecca Grace Mueller

PK 2406 Piano Solo, Romantic Composers, Grade 8
1st – Lucas Schweng
2nd – Paxton Koop
2nd – Stephen Dueck

PK 2506 Piano Solo, Romantic Composers, Grade 10
1st – Jeongah Park
2nd – Gabrielle Gagnon

NK 2 National Piano Class, Diploma/Honours
1st – Joseph Guenther

 

EVENING:

PK-C 2306 Piano Solo, Canadian Composers, Grade 6
1st – Avery Peters
2nd – Hailey Oswald

PK-C 2410 Piano Solo, Canadian Composers, Grade 8
1st –  Philip Rogalsky
2nd – Paxton Koop

K 2704 Piano Duet, Own Choice, Grades 5 & 6
1st – Isaac Thiessen & Nigel Reader

K 2706 Piano Duet, Own Choice, Grades 9 & 10
1st – Jeongah Park & Alina Hart

K 2762 Two Pianos, Eight Hands, Own Choice, Grades 4-6
1st – The Chordettes

 

Medal (Piano Duet, Trio, or Ensemble – Grades 5 & 6) – Isaac Thiessen & Nigel Reader

MB Hydro Trophy (Piano Duet, Trio, or Ensemble – Grades 5 & 6) – The Chordettes

Maureen Aubry Trophy (Piano Duet, Trio, or Ensemble – Grades 7 to Honours) – Jeongah Park and Alina Hart

 

 

senior piano: tuesday, february 26

MORNING:

PK 2251 Piano Solo, Baroque Composers, Grade 5
1st – Marie Janke
2nd – Nathan Schweng

PK 2301 Piano Solo, Baroque Composers, Grade 6
1st – Tikvah Thiessen
2nd – Sabrina Burnell
2nd – Ashlyn Wolfe

PK 2351 Piano Solo, Baroque Composers, Grade 7
1st – Malena Neufeld
2nd – Karalee Reimer

PK 2401 Piano Solo, Baroque Composers, Grade 8
1st – Natalie Spomer
2nd – Philip Rogalsky

 

AFTERNOON:

PK 2255 Piano Solo, Sonata, Grade 5
1st – Marie Janke
2nd – Tanya Friesen

PK 2305 Piano Solo, Sonata, Grade 6
1st – Jasmine Schulz
2nd – Leah Schroeder

PK 2353 Piano Solo, Classical Composers, Grade 7
1st – Treyton Hamm

PK 2405 Piano Solo, Classical Sonata, Grade 8
1st – Lucas Schweng

PK 2354 Piano Solo, Classical Sonata, Grade 7
1st – Malena Neufeld
2nd – Karalee Reimer

PK 2404 Piano Solo, Classical Composers, Grade 8
1st – Philip Rogalsky

PMZ 7702 Multi-Discipline W.A. Mozart, Own Choice, Intermediate
1st – Natalie Spomer

 

EVENING:

K 2273 Piano Solo, Own Choice, Grade 5
1st – Nathan Schweng
2nd – Jeanine Schulz
2nd – Marie Janke

K 2323 Piano Solo, Own Choice, Grade 6
1st – Hailey Oswald
2nd – Sabrina Burnell

PK-C 2256 Piano Solo, Canadian Composers, Grade 5
1st – Isaac Wolfe
2nd – Jayden Morais

PK-C 2358 Piano Solo, Canadian Composers, Grade 7
1st – Abby Dueck
2nd – Joey Schulz

senior piano: wednesday, february 27

MORNING:

PK 2304 Piano Solo, 20th/21st Century Composers, Grade 6
1st – Jasmine Schulz
2nd – Leah Schroeder
2nd – Avery Peters

PK 2356 Piano Solo, 20th/21st Century Composers, Grade 7
1st – Treyton Hamm
2nd – Malena Neufeld

PK 2407 Piano Solo, 20th/21st Century Composers, Grade 8
1st – Stephen Dueck
2nd – Natalie Spomer

PK 2254 Piano Solo, 20th/21st Century Composers, Grade 5
1st – Tanya Friesen
2nd – Nathan Schweng

PK 2409 Piano Solo, French Composers, Grade 8
1st – Natalie Spomer
2nd – Vera Khubiryants

K 2271 Piano Solo, Study/Etude, Grade 5
1st – Tanya Friesen
2nd – Allison Friesen

PK 2457 Piano Solo, 20th/21st Century Composers, Grade 9
1st – Josy Block

senior piano: awards night, february 27

MEDALS:

Medal (Piano Solo – Grade 5) – Nathan Schweng
Medal (Piano Solo – Grade 6) – Hailey Oswald
Medal (Piano Solo – Grade 7) – Joey Schulz
Medal (Piano Solo – Grade 8) – Lucas Schweng

 

SCHOLARSHIPS:

$100 Chez Koop Scholarship (Piano Solo – Grades 5 & 6) – Aleah Taylor
$100 Scholarship (Piano Solo – Grade 7) – Treyton Hamm
$100 Scholarship (Piano Solo – Grade 8) – Natalie Spomer

 

TROPHIES:

Judy Doerksen Trophy (Piano Solo – Grade 5) – Marie Janke
Glenn Loewen Trophy (Piano Solo – Grade 6) – Jasmine Schulz
Dr. Dennis Giesbrecht Trophy (Piano Solo – Grades 7 & 8) – Malena Neufeld

 

PROVINCIAL RECOMMENDATIONS:

Junior Piano – Marie Janke
Junior Piano – Jasmine Schulz
Junior Piano Alternate – Tanya Friesen

Intermediate Piano – Malena Neufeld
Intermediate Piano – Philip Rogalsky
Intermediate Piano Alternate – Treyton Hamm

Junior Multi-Discipline Canadian Composers – Avery Peters
Intermediate Multi-Discipline Canadian Composers – Philip Rogalsky
Intermediate Multi-Discipline Canadian Composers Alternate – Joey Schulz

Intermediate Multi-Discipline W.A. Mozart – Natalie Spomer

 

senior piano: thursday, february 28

MORNING:

PK 2456 Piano Solo, Romantic Composers, Grade 9
1st – Siobhan Toews-Thiessen
2nd – Caitlyn Cure
2nd – Josy Block

K 2523 Piano Solo, Own Choice, Grade 10
1st – Jeongah Park

PMZ 7703 Multi-Discipline W.A. Mozart, Own Choice, Advanced
1st – Joel Dueck

PK 2505 Piano Solo, Classical Sonata, Grade 10
1st – Jeongah Park
2nd – Gwen Greenhill

PK 2555 Piano Solo, Classical Sonata, Diploma
1st – Caelan Loewen

AFTERNOON:

PK 2453 Piano Solo, Baroque, J.S. Bach, Grade 9
1st – Josy Block

PK 2501 Piano Solo, Baroque Composers, Grade 10
1st – Gabrielle Gagnon
2nd – Jeongah Park

PK 2559 Piano Solo, French Composers, Diploma
1st – Caelan Loewen

PK 2507 Piano Solo, 20th/21st Century, Grade 10
1st – Joel Dueck
2nd – Gabrielle Gagnon
2nd- Gwen Greenhill

PK-C 2561 Piano Solo, Canadian Composers, Diploma
1st – Joseph Guenther

 

senior piano: awards night, february 28

MEDALS:

 

SCHOLARSHIPS:

$100 Piano Scholarship (Piano Solo – Grade 9) – Siobhan Toews-Thiessen
$100 Piano Scholarship (Piano Solo – Grade 10) – Joel Dueck
$200 Eva M. Krueger Memorial Scholarship (to the winner of the Dr. Karl H. Krueger Trophy) – Joseph Guenther
$100 J.H. Rempel Memorial Scholarship (Piano Solo – Grades 7 to Honours) – Philip Rogalsky

 

TROPHIES:

 Dr Karl Hugo Krueger Trophy (Piano Solo – Diploma and Honours) – Joseph Guenther
Steinbach Auto Dealers Association Trophy (Piano Solo – Grades 9 & 10) – Jeongah Park
Elsie Harms Memorial Piano Scholarship Trophy (Excellence in Performance – Grade 7 to Honours) – Josy Block

 

PROVINCIAL RECOMMENDATIONS:

Advanced Piano – Jeongah Park
Advanced Piano – Gabrielle Gagnon
Advanced Piano Alternate – Josy Block

Senior Multi-Discipline Canadian Composers – Joseph Guenther

National Piano – Joseph Guenther