Congratulations to all involved in the 2019 Southeastern Manitoba Festival.  Our 2019 festival was exciting and successful! The 2019 Provincial Festival is May 24 to 26.  We want to wish our competitors and participants in the Provincial Festival well.

musical theatre: monday, march 11

V  1156 Contemporary Folk/Pop music, 12 years & under
1st – Sarah Maier

V 1273 Contemporary Folk/Pop music, 16 years & under
1st – Jennifer Homer
2nd – Arabella Teetaert

V 1223 Contemporary Folk/Pop music, 14 years & under
1st – Avery Kellett
2nd – Zoe Preteau

V SEMF 11  Musical Theatre Up Tempo, 14 years & under
1st – Avery Kellett
2nd – Anika Martens

V SEMF 25 Musical Theatre Ballad, Grade A
1st – Maria Guenther

V SEMF 23, Vocal Solo, Musical Theatre, Ballad, 18 years & under
1st – Mersadie Thiessen
2nd – Mathieu Reimer

musical theatre: tuesday, march 12

V SEMF 22 Vocal Solo,  Musical Theatre, Ballad, 16 & under
1st – Myah Klassen
2nd – Kaitlyn Goertzen

V SEMF 20 Vocal Solo, Musical Theatre, Ballad, 12 & under
1st – Angele Fouasse
2nd – Mataiya Funk

V SEMF 21  Vocal Solo, Musical Theatre, Ballad, 14 & under
1st – Kamryn Gerbrandt
2nd – Zoe Krzuk

V SEMF 13 Vocal Solo  Musical Theatre Up Tempo, 18 years & under
1st – Jillian Reader
2nd – Alex Loewen

V 1274, Vocal Solo, TV/Movie Musical, 16 years & under  
1st – Kaitlyn Goertzen
2nd – Stefanie Zacharias
2nd – Myah Klassen

V SEMF 35 Vocal Solo, TV/Movie Musical, Grade A
1st – Maria Guenther

V 1324 Vocal Solo, TV/Movie Musical, 18 & under
1st – Mersadie Thiessen
2nd – Jillian Reader

V SEMF 61 Vocal Duet, Musical Theatre, 14 and under
1st – Shaelyn Ilchyna & Avery Kellett
2nd – Sophie Stoddart & Nariya Yutzy-Hiebert

V SEMF 60 Vocal Duet, Musical Theatre, 12 & under
1st – Cambree Dyck & Gemma Sawatzky

V SEMF 62 Vocal Duet, Musical Theatre, 16 & under
1st – Myah Klassen & Kaitlyn Goertzen

V SEMF 71 Vocal Trio, Musical Theatre, 14 & under
1st – Avery Kellett, Shaelyn Ilchyna & Nariya Yutzy-Hiebert
2nd – The Vogt Sisters

V SEMF 93 Musical Theatre Ensemble 18 years & under
1st – The Real Life Singers

V SEMF 63 Vocal Duet, Musical Theatre, 18 & under
1st – Kelsey Martens & Alex Loewen

 

AWARDS:

Medal (Musical theatre Duet, Trio or Ensemble – 13 years and over) – Myah Klassen & Kaitlyn Goertzen

Chez Koop Trophy (Musical Theatre Duet, Trio or Ensemble – 14 years and under) –  Avery Kellett, Shaelyn Ilchyna & Nariya Yutzky-Hiebert

Barkman Concrete Trophy (Musical Theatre Duet, Trio or Ensemble – Junior and over) – Kelsey Martens & Alex Loewen

 

musical theatre: wednesday, march 13

V 1157  Vocal Solo,  TV/Movie Musical, 12 & under
1st – Angele Fouasse
2nd – Ava McLellan

V 1224  Vocal Solo, TV/Movie Musical, 14 & under
1st – Zoe Krzuk
2nd – Kiara Vogt

V SEMF 12  Vocal Solo, Musical Theatre, Up Tempo, 16 & under
1st – Kaitlyn Goertzen
2nd – Myah Klassen

V SEMF 10 Vocal Solo  Musical Theatre Up Tempo, 12 years & under
1st – Dustin Hofmann
2nd – Angele Fouasse

 

musical theatre: awards night, wednesday, march 13

MEDALS:
Medal (Musical Theatre Solo – 12 years and under) – Sarah Maier
Medal (Musical Theatre Solo – Preliminary [14 years and under]) – Zoe Krzuk
Medal (Musical Theatre Solo – Junior [16 years and under]) – Myah Klassen
Medal (Musical Theatre Solo – Intermediate [18 years and under]) – Jillian Reader   
Medal (Contemporary Folk/Popular Music Solo – (18 years and under) – Jennifer Hofer

 

SCHOLARSHIPS:
$100 Musical Theatre Scholarship (Solo – Junior [16 years and under]) – Kamryn Gerbrandt
$100 Musical Theatre Scholarship (Solo – Intermediate [17 years and over]) – Alex Loewen

 

TROPHIES:
Three Way Builders Trophy (Musical Theatre Performance – 12 years and under) – Angele Fouasse   
Heier Designs Florist Trophy (Musical Theatre Performance – Preliminary [14 years and under] – Avery Kellett   
Marie Reimer Memorial Trophy (Musical Theatre Performance – Junior [16 years and under]) – Kaitlyn Goertzen  
J.H. Rempel Memorial Trophy (Musical Theatre Performance – Intermediate [18 years and under]) – Mersadie Thiessen   
Sheila Ardies Trophy (Musical Theatre Performance – Grade A/B) – Maria Guenther   

 

PROVINCIAL RECOMMENDATIONS:
Preliminary Musical Theatre – Avery Kellett
Preliminary Musical Theatre – Kamryn Gerbrandt
Preliminary Musical Theatre Alternate – Zoe Krzuk

Junior Musical Theatre – Kaitlyn Goertzen
Junior Musical Theatre – Myah Klassen
Junior Musical Theatre Alternate – Stefanie Zacharias

Intermediate Musical Theatre – Mersadie Thiessen
Intermediate Musical Theatre – Jillian Reader
Intermediate Musical Theatre Alternate – Mathieu Reimer

Senior Musical Theatre – Maria Guenther