SEMF is excited to announce that AM 1250 Radio will be broadcasting the Awards Night performances!   All evenings begin at 7:00 p.m.  Monday, March 25th is VOCAL AWARDS NIGHT.  Tuesday, March 26th is SENIOR PIANO, GRADES 5 to 8.  Wednesday, March 27th is SENIOR PIANO, GRADES 9 to Diploma.   Thursday, March 28th is JUNIOR PIANO.  Friday, March 29th is the SOUTHEAST STARS GALA.

junior piano: monday, march 4

MORNING:

PK 2151 Piano Solo, Baroque Composers, Grade/Level 3 (P)
1st – Celina Hirsekorn 
2nd – Keziah Schroeder 

PK 2201 Piano Solo, Baroque Composers, Grade/Level 4 (P)
1st – Amy Klok
2nd –  Gabriela Peters

PK 2154 Piano Solo, 20th/21st Century Composers, Grade/Level 3 (P)
1st – Joel Harnett
2nd – Celina Hirsekorn
2nd – Louis Holstein

 

AFTERNOON:

PK 2204 Piano Solo, 20th/21st Century Composers, Grade/Level 4 (P)
1st – Cole Reimer
2nd – Emmy Celia Wiebe 

K 2173 Piano Solo, Own Choice, Grade/Level 3 
1st – Louis Holstein
2nd – Maximilian Nasowez
2nd – Malachi Goertzen 

K2223 Piano Solo, Own Choice, Grade/Level 4
1st – Kiley Lynes 
2nd – Emmy Celia Wiebe
2nd – Jeremy Kisser

PK 2153 Piano Solo, Romantic Composers, Grade/Level 3 (P)
1st – Rachel Reimer

PK 2203 Piano Solo, Romantic Composers, Grade/Level 4 (P)
1st – Emmy Celia Wiebe
2nd – Jeremy Kisser 

EVENING:

PK 2152 Piano Solo, Classical Composers, Grade/Level 3 (P)
1st – Jason Tissen

PMZ 7700 Multi-Discipline W.A. Mozart, Own Choice, Preliminary 
1st – Jenna Klok 

PK 2202 Piano Solo, Classical Composers, Grade/Level 4 (P)
1st – Jesse Peters

junior piano: tuesday, march 5

MORNING:

PK 2155 Piano Solo, Sonata, Grade/Level 3 (P)
1st – Janessa Stroh  
2nd – Anemone Toews 

PK 2205 Piano Solo, Sonata, Grade/Level 4 (P)
1st – Emmy Celia Wiebe
2nd – Amy Johnson

PK-C 2156 Piano Solo, Canadian Composers, Grade/Level 3 (P)
1st – Nicklas Boxhorn
2nd – Jasmine Peloquin 

PK-C 2206 Piano Solo, Canadian Composers, Grade/Level 4 (P)
1st – Nigel Reader
2nd – Erika Fehr 

 

AFTERNOON:

K 2171 Piano Solo, Study/Etude, Grade/Level 3
1st – Anemone Toews 
2nd – Keziah Schroeder
2nd – Jenna Klok
2nd – Christian Rempel 

K 2221 Piano Solo, Study/Etude, Grade/Level 4
1st – Amy Klok
2nd – Cole Reimer

K SEMF 43 Piano Solo, Jazz, Grade/Level 3
1st – Mary Giesbrecht 

 

EVENING:

K SEMF 63 Piano Solo, Sacred, Grade/Level 3
1st – Sonya Doerksen

K 2172 Piano Solo, Popular, Grade/Level 3
1st – Joel Harnett
2nd –  Celina Hirsekorn
2nd – Janessa Stroh 

K 2703 Piano Duet, Own Choice, Grade/Level 3-4 
1st – Cole Reimer and Christian Rempel 
2nd – Jonah Dyck and Tobin Sawatzky 

 

Medal (Piano Duet, Trio and Ensemble – Grades 3 & 4) – Jonah Dyck and Tobin Sawatzky

SMMTA Trophy (Piano Duet, Trio and Ensemble – Grades 3 & 4) – Cole Reimer and Christian Rempel

 

junior piano: awards night, wednesday, march 6

MEDALS:

Medal (Piano Solo – Grade 3) – Celina Hirsekorn
Medal (Piano Solo – Grade 4) – Cole Reimer

 

SCHOLARSHIPS:

$75 SMMTA Scholarship (Piano Solo – Grade 3 & 4) – Amy Klok

 

TROPHIES:

Iris Dirks Memorial Trophy (Piano Solo – Grade 3) – Joel Harnett
Brian Kliewer Family Memorial Trophy (Piano Solo – Grade 4) – Emmy Celia Wiebe  

 

PROVINCIAL RECOMMENDATIONS:

Preliminary Piano – Joel Harrett
Preliminary Piano – Cole Reimer
Preliminary Piano Alternate – Emmy Celia Wiebe

Preliminary Multi-Discipline W.A.Mozart – Jenna Klok

Preliminary Multi-Discipline Canadian Composers – Nigel Reader
Preliminary Multi-Discipline Canadian Composers Alternate – Erika Fehr