After a unique festival season, we want to thank all our hard working committee members, volunteers and donors who make this all possible.

We put all this hard work into our festival to celebrate the wonderful talent in Southeastern Manitoba.  We believe this gives the performers opportunities to better themselves at their craft, and perhaps to be a performer, teacher or adjudicator someday.

We, at SEMF, applaud the hard work each of our performers puts into practicing, learning, and performing. Our community is richer for it.

 

programs

For more details, please consult the Official Program, available February 1st at:

2020 SEMF Calendar

latest info here!

The festival committee strives to do their best to provide dates and information in the addendum published in October each year. However, there will possibly be changes as venues and adjudicators are booked. 

Please keep checking this website page for the very latest dates and information. 

vocal

Dates: Monday, February 24 to Thursday, February 27
Location:  Evangelical Fellowship Church
Adjudicator: James McLennan

 

Awards Night:
Thursday, February 27, 7:00 p.m.
Evangelical Fellowship Church

strings/instrumental

Dates: Tuesday, March 3
Location: Evangelical Fellowship Church
Adjudicator: Elation Pauls

senior piano

Dates: Sunday, March 8 to Thursday, March 12
Location:  Steinbach Cultural Arts Centre
Adjudicator: David Moroz

 

Awards Nights:
Grade 5 and 6:
Wednesday, March 11, 6:30 p.m.
Steinbach Cultural Arts Centre

Grade 7 and 8:
Wednesday, March 11, 8:00 p.m.
Steinbach Cultural Arts Centre

Grade 9 to Diploma:
Thursday, March 12, 7:00 p.m.
Steinbach Cultural Arts Centre

junior piano

Dates: Monday, March 2 to Thursday, March 4
Location: Steinbach Cultural Arts Centre
Adjudicator: Nicola Davies

 

Awards Night:
Wednesday, March 4, 6:30 p.m.
Steinbach Mennonite Brethren Church

dance

Dates: Saturday, March 14 and Sunday, March 15
            Saturday, March 21 and Sunday, March 22

Location: Steinbach Regional Secondary School

Adjudicators:
Romeo Suban
Joseph Sevillo
Sofia Costantini
Robin Dow

 

Highlights Evening:
Sunday, March 22, 7:00 p.m.
Steinbach Regional Secondary School

musical theatre

Dates:  Monday, March 16 to Wednesday, March 18
Location: Steinbach Cultural Arts Centre/Steinbach Regional Secondary School
Adjudicator: Aaron Hutton

 

Awards Night:
Wednesday, March 18, 6:30 p.m.
Steinbach Regional Secondary School

guitar

Dates: Wednesday, March 11
Location: Steinbach Cultural Arts Centre
Adjudicator: Skender Sefa

speech/theatre arts

Dates: Friday, March 6
Location: Steinbach Mennonite Brethren Church
Adjudicator: Bill Millar

choral

Dates:  Monday, March 23 and Tuesday, March 24
Location: Steinbach Mennonite Church
Adjudicator: Jennifer Lang

southeastern stars gala

Date: Tuesday, March 24, 2019
Time: 7:00 pm
Location: Steinbach Regional Secondary School

am 1250 radio broadcast dates

Vocal Awards – Monday, March 30th

Junior Piano – Tuesday, March 31st

Senior Piano 5 to 8 – Wednesday, April 1st

Senior Piano 9 to Diploma – Thursday, April 2nd

Southeastern Stars Gala – Friday, April 3rd

festival cancellation policy

If there is a school closure in the Hanover School Division due to a storm day, Festival classes scheduled at the SRSS will be cancelled, however classes at non-school venues will continue as scheduled for the day and evening.   Awards nights (including the Southeastern Stars Gala) also will not be cancelled.

If the Hanover School Division announces a school closure due to extreme cold, Festival classes will continue as scheduled. We will make every effort to reschedule cancelled classes, subject to adjudicator availability.

School cancellations will be announced on Mix 96.7 FM, Country 107, AM 1250, and steinbachonline.com.
Festival changes can also be found at our website www.semf.ca.